407-739-4150  office@seym.org

About Our Organization

SEYM is a community of 25 constituent Quaker Meetings & Worship Groups in Florida, southeast Georgia, eastern South Carolina, and Managua, Nicaragua. We are affiliated with Friends General Conference and Friends World Committee for Consultation.

As a Yearly Meeting, we gather once a year for our Yearly Meeting Gathering & Annual Sessions, as well as Fall and Winter Interim Business Meetings and a June Executive Committee Meeting.  Our work is done year-round.

All personnel, except for Office Staff, are volunteers from our constituent Meetings and Worship Groups.

“A yearly meeting is formed by monthly meetings in a region so that a larger group can undertake matters of common concern and mutual support, can communicate with each other, and can act as a unit. The yearly meeting ties all of us to the wider Quaker fellowship. In meeting for worship with a concern for business and other forums, Friends come together in annual and interim sessions for the assessment of the life of the Society of Friends, the conduct of business, spiritual refreshment and commitment, and the renewal of the ties of friendship.”

—SEYM Faith & Practice

SEYM Office & Staff

 

Administrative Secretary: Vicki Carlie

office@seym.org

(407) 739-4150

po box 4024, Winter Park, FL 32793

Field Secretary for Earthcare: Beverly Ward 

fsEarthcare@seymquakers.org

Bookkeeper: Dianne Langan

 

Personnel

Yearly Meeting Clerk

  • Phoebe Andersen (Tallahassee)

Interim Business Meeting (IBM) & Executive Committee (EC) Clerk

  • Lisa Stewart (Palm Beach)

Yearly Meeting & Interim Business Meeting Assistant Clerk 

  • Nancy Triscritti (Palm Beach)

Co-Recording Clerks, Yearly Meeting:

  • Jan Dahm (Tampa)
  • Lisa Erazmus (Tampa)

Recording Clerk, Interim Business Meeting:

  • Michael Shell (Jacksonville)

Assistant Recording Clerks:

 

Treasurer:

  • Neil Andersen (Tallahassee)
  • training with Neil  Joel Cook (Palm Beach)

Membership Recorder:

  • Bill Carlie (Orlando)

Young Adult Quakers Clerk: 

Young Friends Clerk:

Young Friends Recording Clerk:

Executive Committee & Interim Business Meeting Clerk:

  • Lisa Stewart (Palm Beach)

Yearly Meeting Clerk: 

  • Phoebe Andersen (Tallahassee)

Assistant Clerk:

  • Nancy Triscritti (Tampa)

Co-Recording Clerks, Yearly Meeting:

  • Jan Dahm (Tampa)
  • Lisa Erazmus (Tampa)

Recording Clerk, Interim Business Meeting & Executive Committee:

  • Michael Shell (Jacksonville)

Treasurer: 

  • Neil Andersen (Tallahassee)
  • Joel Cook (Palm Beach) training with Neil

Membership Recorder:

  • Bill Carlie (Orlando)

Young Friends Clerk:

 

Trustees Clerk:

  • Jack Bradin (Palm Beach)

Archives Clerk:

  • Bill Rapp (Lake Wales)

Earthcare Co-Clerks:

  • Brad Stocker (Miami)
  • Bill Carlie (Orlando)

Faith & Practice Clerk:

  • Phoebe Andersen (Tallahassee)

Finance Clerk:

  • Peter Schmidt (St. Petersburg)

Gathering Co-Clerks:

  • Stephanie Preston (Orlando)
  • Andrea Hoskins (Miami)

Gathering Registrar:

  • Andrea Hoskins (Miami)

Half Yearly Meeting Clerk:

  • Carl Hersh (Miami)

Ministry on Racism Co-Clerks:

  • Wendy Geiger (Jacksonville)
  • Ellie Caldwell (Palm Beach)

Nominating Committee Clerk:

  • Kathy Hersh (Miami)

Peace & Social Concerns Co-Clerks: 

  • Elaine Martin (Jacksonville)
  • Cecelia Yocum (Tampa)

Publications Clerk:

  • Phoebe Andersen (Tallahassee)

Worship & Ministry Clerk:

  • Clara Diaz (Miami)

Youth Committee Clerk:

  • Mira Tanna (Orlando)

Yearly Meeting Secretary (ex-officio):

  • Vicki Carlie (Orlando)

Trustees

  • Jack Bradin, Clerk (Palm Beach)
  • Caroline Lanker, Treasurer (Lake Wales)
  • Jean Larson (Jacksonville)
  • Mimi McAdoo (Sarasota)
  • Eileen Zingaro (Clearwater)

CAPP Coordinator:

  • Nancy Fennell (Fort Myers)

CAPP Trainers:

  • Nancy Fennell (Fort Myers)
  • Sandy Lyon (Gainesville)
  • Ellie Caldwell (Palm Beach)

ProNica Board Appointees:

  • Carl Hersh (Miami)
  • Brad Stocker (Miami)
  • Joshua Paolino (Miami)
  • Vicki Mariner (Tallahassee)

Archives

  • Bill Rapp (Lake Wales)
  • Connie Ray (Gainesville)
  • April Merleaux (Miami)
  • Derek Merleaux (Miami)

Earthcare

  • Bill Carlie, Co-clerk (Orlando)
  • Brad Stocker, Co-clerk (Miami)
  • Jocelynn Benton (Tampa)
  • Jack Bradin (Palm Beach)
  • Harold Branam (Savannah)
  • Mike Flanery (Clearwater)
  • Al Geiger (Jacksonville)
  • Catherine Price (Lake Wales)
  • Beverly Ward (Tampa)
  • Bonnie Zimmer (Gainesville)

Faith & Practice  on sabbatical until 2015

  • Phoebe Andersen, Clerk
  • Cathy Gaskill, emeritus

Finance

  • Peter Schmidt, Clerk (St. Petersburg)
  • Shawna Doran (Gainesville)
  • Tom Corindia (Sarasota)
  • Steve Donachie (Miami)
  • Jack Bradin, ex-officio as Trustees Clerk (Palm Beach)
  • Neil Andersen, ex-officio as Treasurer (Tallahassee)
  • Nancy Triscritt, ex-officio as Assistant YM Clerk (Tampa)
  • Vicki Carlie, ex-officio as YM Secretary (Orlando)

Half Yearly Meeting

  • Carl Hersh, Clerk (Miami)
  • Beeg Camarota, Registrar (Orlando)

Ministry on Racism

  • Wendy Geiger, Co-Clerk (Jacksonville)
  • Ellie Caldwell, Co-Clerk (Palm Beach)
  • Cheryl Demers-Holton (Gainesville)
  • Minerva Glidden (Orlando)
  • Lisa Stewart (Palm Beach)
  • Susan Taylor (Tallahassee)

Nominating

  • Kathy Hersh, Clerk (Miami)
  • Ellie Caldwell (Palm Beach)
  • Elaine Martin (Jacksonville)
  • Beverly Ward (Tampa)

Peace & Social Concerns

  • Cece Yocum, Co-Clerk (Tampa)
  • Elaine Martin, Co-Clerk (Jacksonville)
  • Warren Hoskins (Miami)
  • Mike Flanery (Clearwater)
  • Tim Fogarty (Gainesville)
  • Willie Hager (Jacksonville)
  • Peter Harrell (Gainesville)
  • Mercedes Soca (Miami)
  • Eileen Zingaro (Clearwater)

Publications

  • Phoebe Andersen, Clerk (Tallahassee)
  • Sandy Branam (Savannah)
  • Stephanie Preston (Orlando)
  • Mercedes Soca (Tampa)

Worship & Ministry

  • Clara Diaz, Clerk (Miami)
  • Nancy Corindia (Sarasota)
  • Eduardo Diaz (Miami)
  • Nancy Fennell (Fort Myers)
  • Tom Fennell (Fort Myers)
  • Carl Hersh (Miami)
  • Nancyrose Logan (Sarasota)
  • Mimi MacAdoo (Sarasota)
  • Nancy Triscritti (Tampa)

Yearly Meeting Gathering

  • Stephanie Preston, Co-Clerk (Orlando)
  • Andrea Hoskins, Co-Clerk & Registrar (Miami)
  • Richard Frechette, Program Coordinator (Fort Myers)
  • Floyd Daniels, Bookstore (Miami)
  • Ellie Caldwell (Palm Beach)

Youth Committee

  • Mira Tanna, Co-Clerk (Orlando)
  • Vicki Mariner (Tallahassee)
  • Aurelio Anderson (Tallahassee)
  • Caroline Chen (Palm Beach)
  • Jennifer Mendoza (Sarasota)
  • Elaine Petrella (Miami)
  • Josh Rumschlag (St. Petersburg)
  • Kate Sundberg (Sarasota)
  • Cecelia Yocum (Tampa)

 

American Friends Service Committee Corporation, AFSC/Philadelphia

  • Chris Lazurek (Savannah)
  • Stacey Lazurek (Savannah)

Friends Committee on National Legislation – FCNL/William Penn House

  • Nancy Corindia (Sarasota)
  • Karen Putney (Tampa)
  • Lou Putney (Tampa)
  • Eileen Zingaro (Clearwater)

Friends General Conference, FGC Central Committee

  • Ed Lesnick (Orlando)
  • Kay Lesnick (Orlando)
  • Gerry O’Sullivan (Miami)

Friends World Committee for Consultation – FWCC

  • Clara Diaz (Miami)
  • Eduardo Diaz (Miami)
  • Sarah Hernandez (Sarasota)
  • Nancyrose Logan (Sarasota)

Friends Peace Teams

  • Cecilia Yocum (Tampa)
  • Shawna Doran (Gainesville)

Florida Council of Churches

  • Beverly Ward (Tampa)

Florida Impact

  • Phil Anderson, contact person (Tallahassee)

Friends for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender & Queer Concerns – FLGBTQC

  • Stephanie Preston (Orlando)

Historic Peace Churches (Quakers, Mennonites, & Church of the Brethren)

  • Warren Hoskins, for South Florida (Miami)

Palmetto Friends Gathering

  • Phoebe Andersen (Tallahassee)
  • Neil Andersen (Tallahassee)
  • Ellie Caldwell (Palm Beach)

Quaker Earthcare Witness

  • Jack Bradin (Palm Beach)
  • Brad Stocker (Miami)

Quaker House

  • Elaine Martin (Jacksonville)

Quaker United Nations Office – QUNO

  • Warren Hoskins (Miami)

 

 

FUM General Board Observer:

  • Kody Hersh (Miami)